The short answer: EcoFlow wins on charging speed, app depth, and whole-home backup; Bluetti wins on solar input, expansion depth, and capacity per dollar — so the right brand depends on whether you optimize for power or for value. If you want the fastest recharge, the deepest app, and a path to whole-home backup, buy EcoFlow. If you want the most battery for your money, the widest solar input, and the deepest expansion path, buy Bluetti. Neither brand is the wrong choice; they are optimized for different buyers.
Disclosure: this comparison is research, not hands-on testing — every figure below comes from published manufacturer specs and independent guides as of November 2026, and we have not run these units side by side. There are no affiliate links on this page. See our disclosure for how the site is funded.
What you are actually comparing
A portable power station is three things in one box: a battery, an inverter that turns battery DC into household AC, and a charge controller that manages solar input. The brand comparison therefore comes down to four numbers per model: how much energy the battery holds (watt-hours), how much power the inverter can deliver at once (watts), how fast the battery refills from wall and solar, and whether the battery can grow with extra packs.
Two traps to avoid before the details. First, watt-hours are not runtime: a 1,000Wh battery running a 100W fridge does not last 10 hours, because inverter losses leave roughly 85% usable energy, and a fridge cycles on and off rather than drawing steadily. Second, prices move constantly — both brands discount heavily and often, so a verdict that is true at full price can flip during a sale. Where prices appear below, they are dated street prices from September 2026 comparisons, not live quotes; check the current store prices at EcoFlow and Bluetti before deciding.
If you have not sized your needs yet, our portable power station under $500 guide and home backup guide work through the sizing math first, and our how to charge a power station with solar panels guide covers the panel side.
EcoFlow vs Bluetti at a glance
| EcoFlow | Bluetti | |
|---|---|---|
| Best known for | Fastest wall charging, deep app, whole-home backup path | Most battery per dollar, widest solar input, deepest expansion |
| Battery chemistry | LiFePO4 across current lineups | LiFePO4 across current lineups |
| Cycle rating (1 kWh pair) | 4,000 cycles to 80% (DELTA 3 Plus) | 4,000+ cycles to 80% (Elite 100 V2) |
| Wall recharge (1 kWh) | About 56 minutes, full charge (DELTA 3 Plus) | 45 minutes to 80% on 1,200W turbo (Elite 100 V2) |
| Max solar input (1 kWh) | 1,000W (DELTA 3 Plus) | 1,000W (Elite 100 V2) |
| Max solar input (2 kWh) | 1,000W (DELTA 2 Max) | 1,200W, 12–145V window (AC200L) |
| Expansion | DELTA 3 Plus grows to 5 kWh; DELTA 2 Max to 6,144Wh | AC200L grows to about 8.2 kWh; AC300 platform further |
| Weight (1 kWh) | Up to 12.5 kg (DELTA 3 Plus) | 11.5 kg (Elite 100 V2) |
| UPS switchover | Under 10 ms (DELTA 3 series) | 10 ms (Elite 100 V2) |
| Warranty | 5 years (DELTA 3 Plus) | 5 years (Elite 100 V2, AC200L) |
| Solar panels | Standard inputs accept most third-party panels with the right cable | Wide voltage windows accept more panel string configurations; own PV panel line |
| App | Deep: monitoring, scheduling, firmware, smart-home features | Solid: monitoring, charging-mode control, firmware |
Three matched pairs, size by size
Brand averages hide the real decision, so here are the head-to-head pairs at the three sizes most buyers actually shop.
Small: EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro vs Bluetti AC70 (768Wh)
| EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro | Bluetti AC70 | |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 768Wh | 768Wh |
| AC output | 800W | 1,000W (2,000W Power Lifting for resistive loads) |
| Max solar input | 220W | 500W |
| Cycle rating | 3,000 cycles to 80% class | 3,000+ cycles to 80% |
| Wall recharge | About 70 minutes, full charge | About 45 minutes to 80% on turbo |
| Expansion | Limited extra-battery path | Yes, to 1,574Wh with a B80 pack |
| Warranty | 5 years | 5 years |
This is the pair where Bluetti’s small-unit advantage is clearest: identical capacity, but 200W more output, more than double the solar input, and an expansion path the RIVER 2 Pro cannot match. A 500W solar input refills a 768Wh battery in roughly 2 hours of good sun; a 220W input takes most of a solar day. One honest caveat: the AC70 was marked discontinued on Bluetti’s US store in September 2026, so check availability — its successor class is Bluetti’s Elite series, and the same solar-input philosophy carries over. If you can still buy the AC70, it takes the small-size verdict; if not, the RIVER 2 Pro’s fast wall charging and deep app make it the safer small buy.
The sweet spot: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus vs Bluetti Elite 100 V2 (1,024Wh)
| EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus | Bluetti Elite 100 V2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 1,024Wh | 1,024Wh |
| AC output | 1,800W (3,600W surge; 2,400W with X-Boost) | 1,800W (2,700W lifting; 3,600W surge) |
| Max solar input | 1,000W | 1,000W (12–60V) |
| Weight | Up to 12.5 kg | 11.5 kg |
| Cycle rating | 4,000 cycles to 80% | 4,000+ cycles to 80% |
| Wall recharge | About 56 minutes, full charge | 45 minutes to 80% on 1,200W turbo |
| Expansion | Yes, up to 5 kWh | Extra-battery options in the Elite ecosystem |
| UPS switchover | Under 10 ms | 10 ms |
| Warranty | 5 years | 5 years |
| Street price (Sep 2026) | About $669 | About $489 |
This pair is a near-tie on every spec that matters — same capacity, same output, same solar input, same cycle rating, same warranty — and that tie is the story. With specs equal, the decision falls to weight, price, and software: the Elite 100 V2 is about 1 kg lighter and was about $180 cheaper per kWh comparison in September 2026, while the DELTA 3 Plus counters with the deeper app and a full-charge wall time of 56 minutes. For a camping and RV unit that gets carried to the car every weekend, the Bluetti’s weight and price win. For a unit that doubles as home backup with automated switching, EcoFlow’s app and sub-10 ms UPS win. Our camping power station guide covers the portable end of this decision in more detail.
Big portable: EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max vs Bluetti AC200L (2,048Wh)
| EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max | Bluetti AC200L | |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 2,048Wh | 2,048Wh |
| AC output | 2,400W | 2,400W (3,600W Power Lifting) |
| Max solar input | 1,000W | 1,200W (12–145V) |
| Weight | About 50.7 lbs (23 kg) | 62.4 lbs (28.3 kg) |
| Cycle rating | 3,000+ cycles to 80% | 3,000+ cycles to 80% |
| Wall recharge | About 1.1 hours to 80% on AC | 45 minutes to 80% on 2,400W AC input |
| Expansion | Yes, up to 6,144Wh | Yes, up to about 8.2 kWh |
| Warranty | 5 years | 5 years |
At 2 kWh the brands’ philosophies diverge in a useful way. Bluetti gives you the wider solar window — 12–145V against EcoFlow’s narrower range — which matters if you want to wire higher-voltage panel strings with longer cable runs, for example panels on an RV roof feeding a unit inside. Bluetti also charges faster from the wall at this size and expands further. EcoFlow counters with weight: the DELTA 2 Max is about 5 kg lighter, which matters when a 2 kWh unit still has to move. If this size is for multi-day off-grid or cabin use with daily solar refills, Bluetti takes it; if it is for carrying between car, campsite, and garage, EcoFlow’s weight is hard to ignore.
The five differences that actually decide it
1. Charging speed: EcoFlow at small sizes, Bluetti at 2 kWh
EcoFlow’s X-Stream wall charging is the brand’s signature advantage at small and mid sizes: the DELTA 3 Plus goes from empty to full in about 56 minutes on AC. But the advantage flips at 2 kWh, where the AC200L’s 2,400W AC input reaches 80% in about 45 minutes. In practice the gap matters most between stops — a lunch-break recharge, or a generator window during an extended outage — and less if you charge overnight, when both finish long before morning.
2. Solar input: Bluetti, especially above 1 kWh
This is the largest spec gap between the brands and the one that matters most for solar buyers specifically. At 1 kWh the two tie at 1,000W, but everywhere else Bluetti leads: 500W against 220W at 768Wh, and 1,200W against 1,000W at 2 kWh, with a much wider voltage window on the AC200L. The mechanism is simple: solar input is the refill rate, and a battery that refills at 500W needs half the sun of one refilling at 220W. If your plan is “recharge from panels every day,” Bluetti wins outright. If panels are an occasional top-up and the wall outlet does the real charging, EcoFlow’s speed closes the gap. Our MPPT vs PWM guide explains why the built-in MPPT controller, not just the wattage, decides how much of your panels’ output actually reaches the battery.
3. Value per kWh: Bluetti, clearly
A September 2026 comparison that matched both brands’ current models by capacity and divided sale price by battery size found Bluetti cheaper per kWh at 1 kWh (about $478 against $653), at 3 kWh (about $398 against $446), and for home backup (about $542 against $683), with the 2 kWh class close to a tie. That is roughly 11–27% more battery per dollar from Bluetti at most sizes. EcoFlow’s premium buys faster charging and deeper software, not more watt-hours — so if the budget is fixed and the capacity target is not, Bluetti stretches further.
4. Expansion: Bluetti goes deeper
Both brands expand, but Bluetti’s ceiling is higher: the AC200L grows to about 8.2 kWh with B300-series packs, against 6,144Wh for the DELTA 2 Max, and Bluetti’s modular AC300 platform goes further still. EcoFlow’s DELTA 3 Plus grows to 5 kWh, which covers most home-backup plans, but a buyer planning a cabin system that grows over years will hit Bluetti’s ceiling later. Buy the capacity you will need in two years, not the capacity you need this weekend — or buy the brand that lets you add it later.
5. App, warranty, and the ownership experience
EcoFlow’s app is the deeper tool: live input/output monitoring, battery-health tracking, firmware updates, and scheduling for time-of-use energy management, plus a Smart Home Panel path at the DELTA Pro tier for whole-home backup. Bluetti’s app covers monitoring, charging-mode control, and firmware, which is enough for most owners but thinner for anyone who wants to automate backup behavior. On warranty the brands tie at 5 years across the pairs above. On panels, Bluetti’s wide voltage windows accept more string configurations, while EcoFlow’s standard inputs accept a wide range of third-party panels with the right cable — both suit buyers who already own panels, but Bluetti suits buyers wiring fixed rooftop-style panels on an RV.
Who should buy which
Buy EcoFlow if: you recharge mostly from the wall and want the fastest refill; you want the deepest app and automation; you plan whole-home backup through a panel; or you run heavier loads that need EcoFlow’s higher-tier output.
Buy Bluetti if: you recharge from solar daily; you want the most battery per dollar; you plan to expand capacity over years; you wire higher-voltage panel strings; or weight per dollar at the 1 kWh size is the deciding factor.
Either brand works if: you need about 1 kWh for phones, laptops, lights, and a small fridge on weekend trips — the mid-size pair is close enough that price at the time you buy should break the tie. Both brands discount heavily and often, so check the current store prices at EcoFlow and Bluetti before deciding; a sale can flip the value verdict at any size.
The bottom line
EcoFlow builds the faster, smarter machine; Bluetti builds the better-value, more solar-friendly one. The spec sheets say EcoFlow wins on wall-charging speed, app depth, and whole-home integration, while Bluetti wins on solar input, expansion depth, and capacity per dollar — and those are exactly the trade-offs that map to wall-charging versus solar-living buyers. Pick the charging source first, then the brand follows: EcoFlow for the house on wall power, Bluetti for the cabin, RV, and campsite on sun. For the next step, compare the actual units in our portable power station under $500 guide or size a full outage plan in our home backup guide.

